privacy

Privacy & Compliance

Picus Security Privacy Statement &
Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Picus Security is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Picus Security. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at info@picussecurity.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Personal data is described as any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. Such information may notably include a name, email address, the IP address of your computer, an identification number.

Collection of your Personal Information

We will ask your consent when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you to provide a service or carry out a transaction that you have requested such as receiving information about Picus Security products and services, ordering email newsletters, joining a limited-access site or service, or when purchasing, downloading and/or registering Picus Security products. The personal information we collect may include your first name, last name, email address, business/ personal mobile, company name, CV.

We may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the site; the pages that you access while at the website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. This information is used to help improve the website, analyze trends and administer the website.

We process such personal data pursuant to Article 6(b) of the GDPR, as these data are necessary to answer your inquiry.

For more details about the automatically collected information about your visit to our website, please see our "Use of Cookies" section

Control of your Personal Information

Except as otherwise described in this statement, the personal information you provide on the website will not be shared outside of Picus Security and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

We process personal data collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about our products and services
  • Providing and personalizing our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms, and in accordance with the consent, you will have actively given us, where applicable. You may change these preferences and/or withdraw your consent at any time. Based on your consent, Picus Security may send out periodic emails informing you of issues related to a product or service you requested or confirming you requested a product or service such as invoices and confirmations.

Unsubscribe Information

Instructions to remove an email address are located at the bottom of every promotional email.

Use of Cookies

Our website may place and access certain cookies on your web browser. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data are protected and respected at all times.

(1) About cookies

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

(2) Cookies on this website

We will send you cookies related to the following web analytics services that we have on our website:

  1. Google Analytics
  2. Hotjar
  3. LinkedIn Insights Tag

These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by blocking or deleting them. However, certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

(3) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  1. to recognize your computer when you visit our website
  2. to improve the website’s usability
  3. to analyze the use of our website
  4. in the administration of this website
  5. third-party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third-party cookies. Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

  1. to track your browser across multiple websites 
  2. to build a profile of your web surfing
  3. to target advertisements that may be of particular interest to you.
  4. blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

     1. in Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
     2. in Firefox, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

(5) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your web browser:

  1. in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
  2. in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.


Your Rights

Regarding our collection and processing of your personal data, you may contact us at any time in order to:

  • Know whether we process your personal data, Access your personal data and any other information listed in Article 15.1 of the GDPR
  • Rectify your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete pursuant to Article 16 of the GDPR, Erase your personal data pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR
  • Restrict your personal data pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR
  • Request data portability pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR
  • Reject the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR

If you have questions or concerns about this or any other policy, you can contact us at. Email contact: info@picussecurity.com
Phone contact: +1 (415) 8905105

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the Picus Security online privacy policy or its implementation you may contact us using the contact form located here. You may also send an email or letter to info@picussecurity.com requesting access to or correction of your personally identifiable information. For verification purposes please include your first name, last name, email address, and the password you use for said Picus Security service.

If you have questions or concerns about this or any other policy, you can contact us at: info@picussecurity.com
Effective date: February 10, 2021

COOKIE POLICY

Picus Bilişim Güvenlik Tic. A.Ş. (“Picus” or “Company”) collects personal data for different purposes via cookies through the website www.picussecurity.com (“Website”). This Policy has been created to enlighten the people who visit our Website about what cookies are and how we use them.

This text can be changed if deemed necessary according to the current legislation and the practices of our Company. You can access the final version of the text on our website. For more detailed information about the personal data we collect through cookies, please see the Clarification Text on Protection and Processing of Personal Data.

1. COOKIES TYPE AND THEIR USE PURPOSES

Cookies are text files placed on users' computers by websites visited by internet users. They are widely used not only on our website but also on almost all websites in order to effectively operate the websites for the preferences of the visitors and also to provide detailed information to the administrators of the relevant website.

We use cookies to determine the preferences of our visitors, to determine requests for a specific page, to improve the experience of using our Website, to keep our services safe and to conduct online behavioral advertising activities for our users.

Our website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). On the other hand, Google Analytics uses “cookies”, that is, text files that are saved on your computer and enable the use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Upon the instruction of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to prepare reports to evaluate your use and to provide related services. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google. If you do not want these cookies to be stored, you can make settings accordingly in your 5 browsers. In addition, our website uses AdWords and double-click-Cookies for statistical purposes.

We use third-party cookies and our own cookies to show you personalized ads on websites. This is called "retargeting" and aims to base your clicks on the pages you browse on our website, the products you display, and the advertising space shown to you. We also use cookies as part of our online marketing campaigns to see how users interact with our website after online ads are shown, including those on third-party websites. You can delete these cookies from your browser at any time.

2. COOKIE ADMINISTRATION

Many internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default. If you do not want these tools to be used, you can disable them by setting them in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions on the website completely.

CLARIFICATION TEXT FOR THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Picus Bilişim Güvenlik Tic. A.Ş. (“Picus” or “Company”), which is a pioneer in violation and attack simulation technologies, serves many institutions and organizations domestically and abroad with its new and integrated approach in the field of information technologies. For the Picus, which works on security services in the field of information technologies, protecting personal data is extremely important.

Picus has set a target to act in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law ("PDPL") numbered 6698 that is in force in Turkey and with other legal practices accepted in the international arena as well. In this context, this Clarification Text for the Protection and Processing of Personal Data (“Clarification Text”) has been prepared in order to enlighten the relevant persons regarding general conditions regarding how and for what purpose the Personal Data is processed, how they are protected and how long they are stored by Picus, from its customers, potential customers, suppliers, business partners and their employees and officials, visitors, employees, ex-employees and candidate employees, and also to third parties whose personal data is processed for business transactions while maintaining their business relations with Picus.

All the concepts and expressions in this Clarification Text will express the meaning ascribed to them in PDPL and other legislation. In the event of inconsistency between the KVKK and other relevant legislative provisions and this Clarification Text, the KVKK and other relevant legislative provisions will be applied first. Our company takes the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the security of personal data. This text can be changed if deemed necessary according to the current legislation and the practices of our Company. You can access the final version of the text from our website www.picussecurity.com ("Website").

1. THE CONDITIONS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

All personal data processed by Picus are processed in accordance with PDPL and related legislation. In accordance with Article 4 of PDPL, the basic principles to be applied in the processing of your personal data are listed.

The personal data are processed by Picus;

  • With the purchase of Picus products and / or services;

  • When you offer products or services to Picus;

  • When you contact Picus by any means;

  • When you request or choose to receive commercial electronic messages we send for marketing;

  • When you apply for a job at Picus and / or start working at Picus; - When you attend our events and organizations organized by Picus and - When you visit our Website

In accordance with the rules determined in this Clarification Text and / or its annexes.

Picus complies with the rules stated in the scope of PDPL and the following basic principles:

  • Processing in accordance with the law and honesty rule.

  • Ensuring that personal data are accurate and up to date when necessary.

  • Operation for specific, clear and legitimate purposes.

  • Being connected, limited and restrained for the purpose for which they are processed.

  • Storage for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed.

Within the scope of the services it provides, Picus processes some commercial, legal and / or personal data regarding its customers, potential customers, suppliers, business partners and their employees and officials, visitors, employees, ex employees and employee candidates, as well as third parties whose personal data are processed in accordance with their business processes. This data will be protected as the same care that Picus apply to its own data, even if Picus does not specified as a trade secret in accordance with a contract or the applicable legislation, unless it is required by Picus to share with third parties within the scope of the service provided under the contractual relationship, unless otherwise specified in the applicable legislation.

The e-mail addresses, names and surnames, Turkish ID no, identification information, addresses or phone numbers of customers, potential customers, suppliers, business partners and their employees and officials, visitors, employees, ex-employees and employee candidates as well as third parties whose personal data are processed in accordance with their business processes, can be processed by Picus. In addition, via the website, your IP address, the start and end information about your use, the type and scope of your use, and the type of your browser and operating system are also recorded.

In addition to these, if you upload your name and surname, title, phone number, e-mail address, personal messages and similar information to the website through forms available at various locations on the Website, and thus share this information with Picus, we process this information you provide in accordance with your request and for the purposes of the services offered by Picus.

Our website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). On the other hand, Google Analytics uses “cookies”, that is, text files that are saved on your computer and enable the use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Upon the instruction of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to prepare reports to evaluate your use and to provide related services. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google. If you do not want these cookies to be stored, you can make settings accordingly in your browser. In addition, our website uses AdWords and double-click-Cookies for statistical purposes. If you do not want these tools to be used, you can disable them by setting them in your browser. However, we would like to state that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions on the website completely.

We use third-party cookies and our own cookies to show you personalized ads on websites. This is called "retargeting" and aims to base your clicks on the pages you browse on our website, the products you display, and the advertising space shown to you. We also use cookies as part of our online marketing campaigns to see how users interact with our website after online ads are shown, including those on third-party websites. You can delete these cookies from your browser at any time. Special c personal data is not processed by Picus without the informed explicit consent of the relevant person.

The personal data processed may differ in relation to the products and / or services offered by Picus. Personal data collected orally, in writing or electronically via online or offline means, during the period of use of the products and services offered by Picus, are processed with the consent of the person's before the effective date of Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 or explicit consent after the effective date of the law, or within the framework of the rules and conditions specified in the Personal Data Protection Law.


BASIC PRINCIPLES FOR PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed on condition that it is required to obtain open consent in accordance with the applicable legislation or without explicit consent, unless explicit consent is required under the applicable legislation, in line with the objectives of the services provided by Picus, in order Picus to continue its activities, to provide better service, to measure and improve the quality of its service, to determine the preferences and needs of our dealers, suppliers, customers and employees, to process and evaluate job applications, to provide communication with people who have a business relationship with our company, to comply with the current legislation, to send bulletins by e-mail and to make notifications.

The personal data will only be collected within the scope of Picus activities, will be used in connection with the purposes of collection, will be stored for the periods required by the processing purposes, will not be processed in excess of the rules and exceptions specified in the current legislation, and in cases where the reasons requiring its processing disappear, with the exception of situations arising from other legislation in force, will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized. Keeping the personal data accurate and up-to-date is one of our primary goals. For this reason, our Company meets the technical and administrative requirements required to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date.

Only authorized persons can access personal data and unauthorized persons working in our Company and / or having a contractual relationship with our Company are prohibited from accessing personal data. In this context, we would like to state that; Our company takes the necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data.

2. TRANSFER OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Transfer of the Personal Data Domestically

Picus is under the responsibility of acting in accordance with primarily art. 8 of PDPL and the decisions and related regulations envisaged in the PDPL and taken by the Board. As a rule, personal data and special categories of data cannot be transferred to other real persons or legal entities by Picus without the explicit consent of the relevant person. However, in cases foreseen in Articles 5 and 6 of PDPL, transfer is possible without the explicit consent of the relevant person. Picus, in accordance with the conditions stipulated in PDPL and other relevant legislation and by taking the security measures specified in the legislation; can transfer the personal data to third parties unless otherwise arranged in law or other relevant legislation in Turkey.

Transfer of the Personal Data Abroad

Picus can transfer the personal data abroad by processing the personal data in Turkey or to be processed and stored outside of Turkey, in accordance with the conditions foreseen in PDPL and by taking security measures specified in the legislation. We transfer your personal data abroad by taking the necessary technical and administrative measures, through cloud informatics technology, to take advantage of the opportunities of technology in order to carry out our company activities in the most efficient way and to provide services at world standards. We work with the above mentioned service providers for the purposes of developing our websites and platforms, increasing the variety of products and services and measuring the user experience according to the preferences of our customers and users. We would like to point out that you should also review the policies of the relevant service providers, as Picus has no responsibility for the policies of the respective service providers for processing personal data.

3. RIGHTS OF THE RELEVANT PERSON

Regarding the processing of personal data, according to the definition specified in the legislation, the data controller is Picus Informatics Security trade INC. In accordance with Article 11 of PDPL, the relevant persons have the right of, by applying to Picus; Learning whether your personal data is processed, requesting information if it is processed, requesting the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose, knowing the third party people that the person data is transferred, requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, requesting the deletion or removal of your personal data, requesting a notification for the third parties to whom their personal data are transferred about the deletion or removal process, objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively with automated systems, and requesting the compensation of your loss if you are harmed due to illegal processing of personal data.

To use these specified rights arising from the current legislation, you need make a written application to address of the company given below or fill in the Application Form with the registered electronic mail (REM) address, secure electronic signature or mobile signature by adding the following information and documents according to Article 13 of PDPL; Your name and your last name and the signature, if you are a citizen of the Republic of Turkey, your Turkish ID number, if you are not a citizen of Republic of Turkey, your nationality, passport number, if you have, your ID number, your location, or workplace address that is set for notifications, main e-mail address and telephone number that are set for notifications and your demand issues, and other necessary information and documents to be used for identification.

The application made by you or representative authorized person will be evaluated by our Company and concluded free of charge within thirty days.

Application methods and addresses are as follows:

Application methods

1. The applicant, can apply by filling out the Application Form with the necessary information and documents that is required to determine his/her identity by coming to the address of Picus Bilişim Güvenlik Tic. A.Ş.
The addresses where the application can be made: www.picussecurity.com 

2. The applicant, him/herself or by a Proxy who is authorized to represent, can apply by filling out the Application Form and sending it to the address of Picus Bilişim Güvenlik Tic. A.Ş. through notary or certified mail.
The addresses where the application can be made: Üniversiteler Mah. 1596 Cad. Arge 1 No:12 Beytepe 06800 Çankaya/ ANKARA

3. The applicant can apply with an electronic mail registered with a secure electronic signature.
The addresses where the application can be made: picusbilisim@hs01.kep.tr